Rental Resources
[…] Cities, such as Lakewood, have the authority to require business licenses of those who are in the business of renting residential property pursuant to RCW 35A.82.020.

Additionally, in 2010, the Washington State Legislature authorized local municipalities to establish rental inspection programs. RCW 59.18.125 Inspections by local municipalities-Frequency-Number of rental properties inspected –Notice –Appeals—Penalties (http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=59.18.125).

Cities that adopt a rental inspection/licensing ordinance must comply with RCW 59.18.125 which states in part:

"Local municipalities may require that landlords provide a certificate of inspection as a business license condition. A local municipality does not need to have a business license or registration program in order to require that landlords provide a certificate of inspection. A certificate of inspection does not preclude or limit inspections conducted pursuant to the tenant remedy as provided for in RCW 59.18.115, at the request or consent of the tenant, or pursuant to a warrant."


Many cities have rental housing inspection programs of similar nature: e.g., Seattle, Pasco, Bellingham, Tacoma, and Mountlake Terrace.

The Washington Supreme Court, in City of Pasco v.