Rental Resources
[…] Any rental property owner who fails to complete the required documentation and pay an initial registration fee or renewal registration fee on or prior to the expiration date of the registration shall be subject to penalties and/or late fees as determined and adopted by the City Master Fee Schedule and/or penalties in accordance with LMC 5.60.150, or LMC 5.02, and could result in a Rental Business License revocation in accordance with LMC 5.60.060.

What happens if a tenant denies the landlord/inspector access to the property?
Per RCW59.18.150(1), "The tenant shall not unreasonably withhold consent to the landlord to enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises [...]" A tenant who denies access to the property after the landlord has provided the two-days' written notice as required by RCW 59.18.150(6) will be subject to the penalties outlined in RCW 59.18.150(8).

Do I need to register if I am renting out bedrooms in the property I own and live in?